Privacy

Privacy Policy

To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we have adopted the following Privacy Policy.

This Policy outlines the obligations which Hoover has in managing the personal information we hold and collect about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Hoover is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). We take privacy seriously and are committed to observing the applicable APP’s and information handling practices. In this Policy, Hoover is comprised of all its offices, branches and affiliates.

What/Why do Hoover collect personal information?

Hoover collects personal information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. We collect the personal information we need to provide the products and services we offer, which includes a broad range of Hoover products, after sales support, delivery and installation service etc.

In general, the type of personal information Hoover collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist in conducting our business. In most cases, if personal information requested is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. The type of information we collect, and where we get it from, will depend on the product or service. If you deal with us by telephone it is possible your call may be monitored or recorded.

The purpose of doing this will depend on which part of our business you are dealing with. We may record or monitor your call for training, quality and verification purposes.

We use your information to provide you with better customer services and products.

We will use and disclose the personal information we hold about you for the main purpose for which we have collected the information (for example, if you request a Product related Service or Repair we will disclose the information to an Authorised Hoover Repair Partner for the purpose of completing the repair or service works).

In general, Hoover may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: to conduct our business; to provide and market our services; to communicate with you; to purchase from you; to comply with our legal obligations, and to help manage and enhance our services.

We may also use personal information for planning, product development, research and to seek feedback on our products and services. We may use and disclose the personal information for a secondary purpose related to that main purpose where the individual would reasonably expect us to do so. Otherwise, we will keep personal information confidential unless: you agree; or we are required or allowed by law to make the disclosure (for example, to comply with an order of an Australian Court or Government Agency request).

About whom do Hoover collect personal information?

The type of information Hoover may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about: clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees; suppliers and their employees; prospective employees, employees and contractors; and other people who come into contact with a member of Hoover.

How does Hoover collect Personal Information

Hoover will generally collect personal information by way of orders placed, quotations, letters and electronic communications, forms filled out by people, online queries, face-to-face sessions, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

We may pass your information to other Hoover agents

Where we outsource our functions, contractors or agents, it may be necessary for members of the entities to which we outsource to access your personal information to continue to provide products and services to you. Hoover contractors and agents will be bound to adhere to the relevant privacy handling legislation, policies and practices in relation to the use or disclosure of your personal information. If any personal information we need is not available, or not provided, we may not be able to provide the relevant product or service.